Privacy Notice participants, exhibitors, panelists, lecturers or moderators of events or activities.

Identity and address of the Responsible

 

The person in charge of processing the personal data that you provide is the Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey (hereinafter "ITESM") with address located at Av. Eugenio Garza Sada Sur No. 2501, Colonia Tecnológico in Monterrey, Nuevo Lion. ZIP 64849.

 

Personal data and sensitive personal data processed by ITESM

 

In order to comply with the processing purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, it is necessary for ITESM to process the following categories of personal data.

 

- Identification data, including your personal image, which may be recorded through photographs and/or institutional videos;

- Contact information;

- Data on your academic, professional and work history;

- Bank data

- Information about your relationship with ITESM;

 

Likewise, we inform you that, in order to fulfill the purposes indicated in this Notice, ITESM will not collect or process sensitive personal data.

 

primary purposes

 

ITESM may process your personal data to fulfill the following primary purposes:

 

OR In the event that you are a participant in the event or activity:

 

  • To register and manage your participation in the event or activity;

  • To comply, where appropriate, with the terms and conditions of the event or activity;

  • For the preparation of identifications and/or certificates of participation, when applicable;

  • To send you notifications or instructions regarding the event or activity in which you will participate;

  • To make statistics and reports for internal control;

  • To carry out the payment procedures, in those cases in which the events or activities have some cost or it is an event or activity with cause;

  • To keep a historical record of your participation in events and/or activities;

  • During the event or activity, you may be photographed and/or video-recorded to generate materials that are considered pertinent for all promotional, informative and disclosure purposes of the event or activity in which you participate, which may be published or distributed in the country. or abroad through different printed or electronic means of ITESM and third parties, including web pages, social networks, brochures and/or advertisements. Likewise, the event or activity could be transmitted live (streaming) through social networks, digital tools and platforms that allow it, including those that allow its subsequent reproduction on video, so that your information and the video of your participation could be accessible to third parties;

  • In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, share your information with the entity of the Federal, State or Municipal Government and/or intermediary body, in the event that the event or activity in which you participate receives financial support from them;

  • To comply with obligations provided for in the applicable regulations.

 

In the event that you are an Exhibitor, Panelist, Lecturer, Moderator of the event or activity:

 

  • To provide you with necessary information in connection with your participation in the event or activity in which you participate;

  • To make your participation publicly known, including information about your professional career;

  • To manage the signing of the necessary documents;

  • To carry out the payment and billing procedures in terms of the applicable regulations, in those cases in which it corresponds;

  • To video record your participation and broadcast it live (including its subsequent retransmission) through the digital channels that ITESM deems appropriate, as well as to generate promotional materials that may be published or distributed in the country or abroad through different printed or electronic media of ITESM and/or third parties, including web pages, social networks, brochures and/or advertisements. Likewise, the event or activity could be transmitted live (streaming) through social networks, digital tools and platforms that allow it, including those that allow its subsequent reproduction on video, so that your information and the video of your participation could be accessible to third parties. The authorization you provide us, in accordance with the Federal Copyright Law, is voluntary and free;

  • To keep a historical record of your holdings:

  • For the preparation of identifications and/or records related to your participation;

  • To send you notifications or instructions regarding the event or activity in which you will participate;

  • To make statistics and reports for internal control;

  • To comply with obligations provided for in the applicable regulations.

 

We inform you that the refusal to Process your data for the primary purposes indicated above would imply the impossibility of complying with the legal relationship with you and allow, as appropriate, your participation in the applicable activities or events.

 

Secondary purposes

 

If you consent, we will use your personal data for the following secondary purposes:

 

  • To send you invitations to events, activities, programs and projects;

  • To promote academic life, research, extension, cultural, recreational and social sports events;

  • To send you advertising and communications for marketing or tele-marketing purposes or financial companies.

 

If you do not want ITESM to process your personal data for any of the purposes described in this section, please send an email to datospersonales@itesm.mx. You may change your option at any time, following the procedure, requirements and deadlines for the exercise of your ARCO Rights and/or revocation of consent on our website: https://tec.mx/es/derechos-arco-yo -revocation-of-consent.

 

It is important that you keep in mind that, if you grant your consent, it will continue to be valid even when the legal relationship between you and ITESM has ended, which means that ITESM may continue to process your personal data necessary to fulfill these secondary purposes.

 

Transfers

 

Based on the provisions of article 37 of the LFPDPPP, ITESM may transfer your personal data without requiring your consent in the following cases:

 

  • To holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the person in charge (ITESM), or to a parent company or any company of the same group as the person in charge that operates under the same internal processes and policies;

  • Competent authorities in the cases provided by the applicable regulations, in the event that we receive a mandatory requirement;

  • When it is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of the legal relationship between you and ITESM, as is the case of natural or legal persons, national or international, with whom we have entered into binding legal agreements:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you do not want ITESM to transfer your personal data for those transfers for which your consent is necessary, we ask you to send an email following the procedure, requirements and deadlines for the exercise of your ARCO rights and/or revocation of consent on our page. Internet: https://tec.mx/es/derechos-arco-yo-revocation-of-consent .

 

ARCO rights and/or revocation of consent

 

You or your legal representative may exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter "arch rights"), as well as revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data through email and following the procedure , requirements and deadlines for the exercise of your ARCO rights and/or revocation of consent on our website: https://tec.mx/es/derechos-arco-yo-revocation-of-consent .

 

It is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we required to continue processing your personal data.

 

Options and means to limit the use or disclosure of your Personal Data

 

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data in events or activities that are carried out through digital tools and platforms, not activating the camera, not using your personal image in the account with which you connect and/or not register with your profile (it will depend on the platform used to carry out the event or activity).

 

In email communications, registering in the exclusion list (unsubscribe list), when it is available in the communication itself.

 

In all other cases, you may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by sending your request by sending an email to: datospersonales@itesm.mx .

 

The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to attend to your request, will be governed by the same criteria indicated on our website: https://tec.mx/es/derechos-arco-yo-revocation-of-consent . If appropriate, you will be registered on ITESM's own exclusion list.

 

Use of Cookies

 

ITESM uses various technologies to improve the efficiency of the Platform, including your experience when you browse the site. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each user so that the server remembers certain information that can later be used. This information allows us to identify you and save your personal preferences to provide you with a better browsing experience.

 

We remind you that you can deactivate, disable or adjust the use of cookies and other technologies by following the procedures of the internet browser you use.

 

  • Select the “settings” or tools option according to your browser;

  • Select the option to disable cookies;

  • This process will not only disable cookies from our Platform, but from your entire browser.

 

The personal data that can be obtained through the use of these technologies are the following: Identifiers, username and passwords of a session; region in which it is located; browser type; type of operating system; date and time of the start and end of a session; web pages visited; searches performed and advertising reviewed. These technologies may be disabled by following the procedures of the Internet browser you use.

 

ITESM Personal Data Department

 

It is important to inform you that ITESM has a Personal Data Department which, as part of its functions, is responsible for resolving any questions you may have related to the use of your information. Likewise, the Department of Personal Data will follow up on any complaint or claim that you may have related to the processing of your personal information.

 

You can contact the ITESM Personal Data Department by sending an email to the following email address: datospersonales@itesm.mx .

 

INAI

 

If you consider it necessary, we inform you that you have the right to go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) to assert any disagreement related to the processing of your personal data by ITESM.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

 

ITESM reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. Derived from new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services, this Privacy Notice will be subject to modifications or updates. In this case, ITESM will inform you of the changes by means of a communication on the official website: https://tec.mx/es/aviso-privacidad-participantes-expositores-panelistas-conferencistas-moderadores and will indicate the date of the latest version. of the notice. We recommend that you periodically review this page in order to be informed if there is any change to the present.

 

 

Date of last update : March 2021

PURPOSE

To carry out the necessary procedures for contracting and canceling insurance and/or reimbursements.

For purposes of verifying compliance with the obligations contracted in terms of the applicable regulations; as well as to manage your participation in the campaigns that these third parties organize independently and/or in collaboration with ITESM.

To manage your participation in courses, certifications, diplomas or training programs when you participate in activities that require it.

To manage the transportation, lodging and other services that you require or to which you are entitled when you participate in international activities organized by ITESM.

 

To carry out the delivery of the products purchased by you.

THIRD PARTY RECIPIENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Insurers, Insurance Agencies and/or companies, national or foreign.

 

 

 

Entities of the Federal, State or Municipal Government and/or Intermediary Organizations.

 

 

 

 

Educational or non-educational institutions.

 

 

 

Natural or legal persons, national or foreign, dedicated to the management of Travel and provision of services.

 

Delivery service providers (messenger and parcel)